What we need

Forget Me Nott Pet Crematorium will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

How we use your data

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services you have asked us to provide.  We will process your data under the lawful basis of consent.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

 

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep some data such as name,  address, and contact details, for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Contract

Where you purchase a service from Forget Me Nott Pet Crematorium, your personal data will be used to contact you with regard to the contract and providing the services contained within the contract.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can make a Subject Access Request (SAR), the request can be sent to  info@forgetmenottpc.co.uk the information can then be corrected or deleted.

Consent to use your personal data can be withdrawn at any time by pressing the unsubscribe button on emails sent to you or by emailing info@forgetmenottpc.co.uk requesting your personal data be removed from the mailing list.  You have the right to object to direct marketing at any time.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).